Know Your Rights: Senior Living Centers and Other Housing Facilities Cannot Discriminate Based on Religion
[…] No one may be discriminated against in the sale, rental or enjoyment of housing because of their religious beliefs. This includes equal access to all the benefits of housing: someone could not, for example, be excluded from reserving a common room for a prayer meeting when the room may be reserved for various comparable secular uses.
As we discuss in our memo, HUD Regulations likewise prohibit religious discrimination. 24 CFR § 100.65(a) states, “It shall be unlawful, because of . . . religion . . . to impose different terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling.”
In short, the FHA prohibits apartment complexes, condominiums, and other housing complexes from preventing residents or homeowners from engaging in private religious expression and from using common rooms for religious events or activities where non-religious events or activities are permitted.