ACLJ Files New Lawsuit in Federal Court to Protect Pro-Life Free Speech
[…] They are careful to not prevent anyone from passing by on the sidewalk and use no amplification devices to share their messages.
Last year, in response to his outreach activities, Mr. Miano was arrested outside of the Planned Parenthood Iowa City Health Center when an individual inside the Center called the police and claimed Mr. Miano’s pro-life and religious words were causing “distress” to those inside the building. Instead of allowing Mr. Miano to peaceably continue his activities – that are protected under the First Amendment – he was cited for disorderly conduct under Iowa Code § 723.4(2). This law makes it a misdemeanor to make a “loud and raucous noise in the vicinity of any residence or public building which causes unreasonable distress to the occupants thereof.”
In this lawsuit, we are challenging the constitutionality of the Iowa statute as it violates our clients’ rights and the rights of others. The statute is vague: it does not define “loud or raucous noise,” “unreasonable distress,” “vicinity,” or “public building.”